Tigers Official Sponsor

Coed Varsity Wrestling · District Wrestling This Weekend


CLASS 4 DISTRICT 1 WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

HOSTED BY LINDBERGH HIGH SCHOOL         FEBRUARY 9th & 10th  

TEAMS:  CBC, Eureka, Fox, Jackson, Kirkwood, Lindbergh, Lafayette, Marquette, Mehlville,  Northwest, Oakville, Parkway South, Poplar Bluff, Seckman, SLUH, Vianney

DATES:          Friday, February 9th         5:30pm       Weigh-Ins  4:00pm-5:00pm

Saturday, February 10th  10:00am      Weigh-Ins  8:30am- 9:30am

SEEDING MEETING:  Thursday, February 8th  6:00pm  Lindbergh New Cafeteria (enter back    by Softball field)

*Bring scorebooks, weigh-in sheets, individual wrestler season record and opponent verification forms

printed from either wrestling software, NWCA website, Track Wrestling or the “student record” section

from the MSHSAA website on your wrestling schedule.

DISTRICT WRESTLING OFFICIALS:         Skip Watkins- Head Official

Barney Mundorf

Harold Ritchie

Mark Watkins

Matchmaker/Computer Operator:  Ryan Barnes, Matt Benish

Floor Supervision:  Ed Wagner, Mike White

Security:  Officer Gordon, Officer Kriska, Mark Pfeiffer, Tom Girard

Concession Manager:  Lindbergh Football Boosters

Trainers:  Danielle Zee-Cheng and SMTC Trainer

 

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:

Friday 2/9      

Weigh-Ins                                              4:00pm-5:00pm

Scratch Meeting                                   5:00pm-5:20pm

1st round matches                               5:30pm                                  3 mats

1st Round Wrestlebacks                      7:00pm                                  3 mats

Quarterfinals                                        7:30pm                                  3 mats

Saturday 2/10

Weigh-Ins                                                              8:30am-9:30am

2nd round wrestle backs                                     10:00am                3 mats

Semifinals and 3rd round wrestle backs           11:30am                2 mats

LUNCH BREAK                                                      1:00pm-1:30pm

Consolation Semifinals                                       1:30pm                  2 mats

Championship Matches ( 1st & 3rd place)         4:30pm                  Presentation of Team Awards          6:45pm

Admission:   $6.00 per Day.  Ages 6 through Adult.

 

Concessions:                Available throughout the tournament in the old cafeteria.

Hospitality Room:       Available for coaches, officials, and administrators in the new cafeteria.

Locker Rooms:              Provided for teams to change.  All possessions will be stored in the old cafeteria in school designated section