Varsity Wrestling · Wrestling has Break Out Season


The Oakville Wrestling team had a solid season under the leadership of new head coach, Mr. Ben Knol.  The Tigers took 3rd place in St. Louis Suburban Conference [Green Pool] and were a force to be reckoned with on the mat.

Girls

Avalon Hibdon (SR)

  • 6-3 Record
  • 1st place Ft. Zumwalt North
  • 4th place Mehlville Tournament
  • 2nd team All Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

Boys

13-9 Dual Meet record (overall)

8-2 Dual Meet record (Suburban Conference Green Pool)

3rd place Suburban Conference (Green Pool) Standings

3rd Place Brentwood Invitational

 

Ibraghim Makhmudov (SO)

    • 25-14
    • 1st @ Brentwood Invitational
    • 2nd @ Vianney

 

  • *2nd Team ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)
  • *Suburban Conference (Green Pool) Sportsmanship Award Recipient

Nathan Becker (JR)

    • 18-11
    • 3rd @ Brentwood Invitational
    • 3rd @ Vianney

 

  • *HM ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

 

Mukhamedali Akhmedov (FR)

    • 18-15
    • 2nd @ Brentwood Invitational
    • 2nd @ Oakville JV Tournament

 

  • *HM ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

 

Julian Davies (SO)

    • 17-16
    • 3rd @ Brentwood Invitational

 

  • *HM ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

Jacob Musgrave (SO)

    • 15-20
    • 3rd @ Oakville JV Tournament
    • 5th @ Brentwood invitational

 

  • *HM ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

 

Jordan Woods-Greer (JR)

    • 17-20
    • 2nd @ Brentwood Invitational

 

  • *HM ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

 

Kenan Hasanovic (FR)

  • 13-11
  • 1st @ Lafayette Freshman Tournament
  • 2nd @ Oakville JV Tournament

Logan Davis (JR)

  • 10-10
  • 5th @ Brentwood Invitational

Nate Dalton (FR)

  • 7-9
  • 4th @ Oakville JV Tournament

Drew Lieberoff (FR)

    • 8-21
    • 5th @ Oakville JV Tournament

 

  • *2nd Team ALL-Suburban Conference (Green Pool)

 

Lucas Schmitt. (FR)

  • 10-5
  • 4th @ Hazelwood Central Freshman Tournament

Jacob Zimmerman (JR)

  • 7-19

Michael Kriegshauser (SO)

  • 5-17

Collin Pullam (FR)

  • 9-8
  • 4th @ Oakville JV Tournament

Gino Lanasa (FR)

  • 7-23
  • 5th @ Oakville JV Tournament

Ian Unger (SO)

  • 10-6
  • 5th @ Oakville JV Tournament

Collin Putnam (FR)

  • 3-3
  • 2nd @ Hazelwood Central Freshman Tournament

Luke Schultz (SO)

  • 10-23

Sam Hankins (SO)

  • 9-18
  • 4th @ Oakville JV Tournament

Colin Nguyen (SO)

  • 5-5

Ryan Browne (SO)

  • 3-4

Dzenan Fazlic (FR)

  • 2-10

Darien Moore (SO)

  • 0-4

Joe Dowell (SO)

  • 0-9